CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Ken Buras
IN2 International, Inc., Ltd
Room 708
Taishang Huiguan No. 78
Dezheng Middle Road, Changan Town
China

RE: The tariff classification of an injected molded plastic panel from China.

Dear Mr. Buras:

In your letter dated March 14, 2018, on behalf of Aspire Food Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part number 02-0500-0200-002005 is described as an injected molded plastic panel. It is used within an automated incubation facility that raises crickets as a food source. Fifty of these panels are assembled together to form a grid within a bin that is located in the incubation facility. The surface of the part is heavily textured which facilitates the crickets in climbing. You have stated that the automated incubation facility is a climate controlled farm that generates approximately 4000 lbs. of crickets a month.

You suggested classifying the plastic panel within subheading 8436.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for poultry incubators and brooders. The plastic panel is a part used within a facility that raises crickets, not poultry or piglets. Therefore, your proposed classification is incorrect.

The applicable subheading for the above parts for the injected molded plastic panel, part number 02-0500-0200-002005, will be 8436.99.0090, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other agricultural machinery. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division